Friday, March 24, 2017

Review: Seduction and Snacks

|
Seduction and Snacks

My rating: 5 of 5 stars

This book is hilarious. Seriously. I laugh too much because of this piece of book. I do searching for comedy romance book lately that can make me laugh so much. There are some really funny and and I happen to love this book!

There are many things make this book worth to read and why this book is really funny.

Single mom's issues was the first thing catch my interest to read this book. And it's not only because the heroin was a single mom. But the hero happened to be her Dad's Son. So I really wanted to figure how the story would became. Honesty, I couldn't put this book down before I really finished it. Every scene inside only brought me to read more. Every moments was interesting and hilarious that I couldn't stop reading it.

Review: Love and Lists

|
Love and Lists

My rating: 4 of 5 stars

Dari baca serinya si Claire aku emang udah jatuh cinta banget sama nih anak. Baca ini serasa harapan dikabulkan karena melihat Gavin besar. Dan itu berarti aku lihat dia waktu masih 4 tahun, 5 tahun, 9 tahun, 10 tahun... iya trus langsung loncat aja ke 25 tahun biar dia ada cerita sendiri gitu gedenya kayak gimana. Ya nggak?

Sebenarnya aku masih kangen sama Gavin kecil. Yaampun dia itu lucu banget,, mulutnya tu lho nggak bisa diem, udah gitu celetukannya selalu bikin ketawa. Sekarang dia udah gede sih, udah pinter. Ehmm... sebenarnya aku lihat si Gavin kecil ada bayangin gedenya kayak gimana hehehe. Agak gak sesuai ekspektasi sih tapi ya ini udah imajinasinya si penulis oke aja sih. Soalnya aku kepikiran Gavin ini gedenya cool dan jenius gitu. Gatau deh kenapa mikir gitu, habis kecilnya dia bener2 unik banget, jadi agak berharap sama uniknya.

Saturday, March 18, 2017

Review: Kiro's Emily

|
Kiro's Emily

My rating: 5 of 5 stars

I didn't intended to read this book. Really. I had known how this story would be end, that there will no happy ending. I had catch a glimpse about Kiro and Emily in Harlow's story and it hurt so much. It hurt saw how her Dad adored her Mom so much when Emmy practically couldn't do anything. How she finally saw another side of her Dad, that was so sad when in whole book I annoyed with Kiro then he asked Harlow to follow and witness his only love for her Mom. Emmy was died outside and saw it and the way Kiro in front of Harlow's Mom was hurt so much. So when Harlow went to bathroom and cried because she never thought that Kiro was still in love in her Mom, i cried too. Even now when i remembered how sad that scene in Harlow's book i felt like i wanted to cry again. And here i just read the love Emmy had for Kiro.

It made so much worse because I knew who was Emily, really known her, so when I back to previous book and read about her, it was so painful.

Friday, March 17, 2017

Review: Puddle Jumping

|
Puddle Jumping

My rating: 5 of 5 stars

Finally found another favorite book!
OMG. I love this book. So. So. So much. Maybe i will read this book again. I have missed Colton and Lilly anyway.

I don't know why I finally took this book (and i always have this kind of reason every time i read a good, perfect book for me), i just remember ever saw this book and passed it. Then i was searching list of comedy romance book, there was this book. I was searching about Aspergers and there was this book. I searched about unrequited love, and also about childhood love and always cought this book. I didn't have any idea about this book. My friends like this book so much, and this book have a good rating. That's enough reason for me to read this book right?

So i read this book.

Thursday, March 16, 2017

Review: Rule

|
Rule

My rating: 4 of 5 stars

hmmm seru-seru..
berhubung aku suka sama cerita2 yang heroinnya bertepuk sebelah tangan jadi bagiku cerita inipun sama bagusnya dengan cerita cinta sebelah tangan lain yang pernah aku baca.

Mana karakter Rule ini kan bad boy ya bertolak belakang sama Shaw. Ih, tapi aku sukaaa. Waktu dia akhirnya ngelihat Shaw dia bener-bener berubah, jadi lebih sweet lebih protektif dan lebih perhatian gitu. Kalo katanya Shaw si Rule ini kan dulu cuma nganggep Shaw suka ngintilin si Remy ya. Masalah di dalam cerita ini juga seru.

Bagus sih ya aku suka ... ehm, ada tapinya sih. Mungkin akan lebih baik kalau diceritakan hari2 si Shaw cuma bisa melihat Rule dari jauh, yaa biar lebih kerasa gitu hurtnya dia cinta bertepuk sebelah tangan. Soalnya di awal cerita sampai sekitar 30 atau 40 persenan gitu aku masih nggak dapet sama karakternya. Si Shaw nggak terlihat vurnerable malah kelihatan cool di mata Rule. Trus Rule di awal juga nggak terlihat sekeren yang dideskripsiin Shaw. Di awal lhoo, tapi dari 30 persen ke belakang udah bagus sih, aku menikmati ceritanya hingga akhir..

Saturday, March 11, 2017

Review: Wallbanger

|
My rating: 4 of 5 stars

Ceritanya lucu, dari awal udah diceritain konfliknya kayak apa dan emang bikin gedeg banget deh.
Aku juga kalo jadi Caroline pasti kesel banget deh kalo tiap malem dengerin suara2 zina kayak gitu hahahhaha udah gitu sampe bikin dinding bergetar kan gimana gitu yakkk...

Suka banget waktu akhirnya Caroline labrak si Simon langsung... Kyaa kyaa gitudeh pertemuan pertama mereka.
Pertemua kedua okelah..
trus mereka genjatan senjata dan lama2 mereka jadi teman...

Ceritanya kayak biasa lebih ke temen jadi pacar gitu sih, dan disini perkembangan hubungan mereka juga manis banget. Aduh si Simon juga ya kalo sama Caroline tu bikin deg-degan mulu. Dia nggak kayak yang Caroline pikirin dulu, Simon itu baiiiik xD

Thursday, March 9, 2017

Review: Can You Keep a Secret?

|
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

So i have known for a long time that Sophie Kinsella is one of popular authors. I often see her books but i haven't really want to read them. I don't know. Maybe because she write book with 'chicklit' genre and i never read that genre so i don't put interest with her books. Now, after reading this book, i don't really understand what the different betweet chicklit and contemporary romance. No idea. Anyone can explain to me?

Anyway, I looooveeee this book. I'm searching for humor and funny romance book in goodreads, and I always see this book on the top list. I never read Kinsella's books but my GR friends's review of her books are positive, and i check the blurb and i feel like... 'it's okay, i will give it a try' and i read it.
Now I know why this book is put on the top list. This book is really hilarious, funny, light, i smile a lot, then i also cry. But i'm so happy. I'm happy read this book. This is! This is what i need right now! For days forward maybe i will still looking this kind of books until time i can back read some of books with dark story again (i'm intended to, but really, not right now in my currently mood and emotion)